Sweet Linda

Order Prep Overview

Updated Oct 14 · 2:07 pm
August — last full month
3,500
Guests served
3,481
Cocktails sold
1,557
Orders rung
23
Service nights

Almost one cocktail for every guest — about 150 guests and 150 cocktails a night.

The Cocktail Leaderboard

Our signature cocktails, counted from August's sales. The Pornstar Martini sells about 27 times a night.

1Pornstar Martini616
2La Cabra Espresso460
3S·O·C·K·S424
4Matcha-Tini400
5Purple Lychee361
6Blossom316
7A.C.G.T. Negroni234
8Building On Fashion186
Signatures: 2,997. Classics — margaritas, negronis, spritzes and the rest — added 484 more. That's 3,481 cocktails shaken and stirred in one month, roughly 810 a week.

Weekly Breakdown

We order and prep every Monday. This is what each week sells, Monday through Sunday. Tap a week to see every drink.

This week — October 12th to 18th74 so far · 5 wine · 2 days in Tap to see all drinks ▾Hide drinks ▴
Everything poured that week — cocktails, spirits, wine & beer Pornstar Martini22 Purple Lychee9 S O C K S8 Ketel One8 La Cabra Espresso7 Building On Fashion6 Blossom6 Matcha - Tini5 Don Fulano5 Tito's4 Old Fashion3 + 23 more, 1–2 each28
October 5th to 11th961 cocktails · 80 wine Tap to see all drinks ▾Hide drinks ▴
Everything poured that week — cocktails, spirits, wine & beer La Cabra Espresso189 Pornstar Martini182 Matcha - Tini98 S O C K S93 Tito's86 818 Reposado86 Purple Lychee69 Margarita60 Blossom56 Building On Fashion52 ACGT Negroni41 Thank-you drinks (comped)37 Hendricks36 Sancerre32 Ketel One29 Pilsner - POLISHED25 Cocktail23 ZbioticZ21 Cosmopolitan19 Spring 4419 Kellerei Bozen 2024 Pinot Grigio18 APLOS World (non alc)18 Botanist17 Mentor X (non alc)12 Negroni11 Prosecco / Terre del Trebbia11 CLUB SODA10 Laelia10 Pinot Noir Melon 20229 Gin & Tonic9 Diet Coke9 Old Fashion8 Bombay Sapphire8 Grey Goose7 Hugo Spritz7 Lychee Martini7 Jameson7 Shots7 Don Julio Blanco6 Monkey 476 Casamigos Blanco6 Mineral Water5 Bheeyo Orange5 Paloma5 Yamazaki 125 Vodka Soda5 IPA - GRIMM4 Woodford Reserve4 CaviarTiNi4 Bandol Rose4 Chateauneuf Du Pape4 Sparkling Water4 Aperol Spritz4 Gimlet4 Vida Mezcal4 French 753 Dirty Gin Martini3 Brunello3 GINGER BEER3 Whiskey Sour3 Clase Azul Plata3 Paper Plane3 Elijah Craig Bourbon3 + 30 more, 1–2 each42
September 28th to October 4th739 cocktails · 79 wine Tap to see all drinks ▾Hide drinks ▴
Everything poured that week — cocktails, spirits, wine & beer Pornstar Martini115 Entry Token Cocktail97 S O C K S90 Tito's87 La Cabra Espresso85 Matcha - Tini78 Blossom62 818 Reposado60 Purple Lychee53 Building On Fashion40 Sancerre38 Negroni36 ACGT Negroni33 Margarita29 Hendricks27 Nolet's Dry Gin27 Thank-you drinks (comped)20 Ketel One20 Old Fashion19 Grey Goose19 Bheeyo Orange14 Spring 4414 Prosecco / Terre del Trebbia13 CLUB SODA12 Pilsner - POLISHED12 IPA - GRIMM12 APLOS World (non alc)11 Casamigos Reposado11 Dirty Gin Martini10 ZbioticZ10 Kellerei Bozen 2024 Pinot Grigio9 Aperol Spritz9 Paloma8 Brunello8 Hugo Spritz8 Macallan 128 Manhattan7 Whiskey Sour7 Moscow Mule7 Bombay Sapphire7 Mezcal Union7 Mojito7 Mentor X (non alc)6 Vesper Martini6 Sparkling Water6 Cosmopolitan6 Lychee Martini6 Don Julio Blanco6 Basil Hayden6 Don Julio Reposado6 Botanist5 Cocktail4 Jameson4 Michter Bourbon4 Belvedere4 Gimlet4 Woodford Reserve4 Gin & Tonic4 Jack Daniel Single Barrel Rye4 Chateauneuf Du Pape4 Planteray3 Mineral Water3 Pinot Noir Melon 20223 French 753 Casamigos Blanco3 Old Forester3 Johnnie Walker Black3 + 25 more, 1–2 each38
The last four weeks: 930 → 841 → 739 → 961 cocktails — holding steady. Plan with the newest week's numbers.

What a Week Sells

Each cocktail, week by week. The gold column is the newest week — the one to prep for.

CocktailSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5avg
Pornstar Martini124197115182154
La Cabra Espresso12510685189126
S·O·C·K·S10473909390
Matcha-Tini8869789883
Purple Lychee8469536969
Blossom5456625657
A.C.G.T. Negroni3543334138
Building On Fashion4251405246
Classics together274177183181204
Wine · glasses & bottles5063798068
Thank-you · comped2629203728
All cocktails930841739961868
What the table says: La Cabra Espresso is growing (125 → 189) — prep extra. Pornstar Martini moves around (115 one week, 197 another) — keep its bottles stocked. Classics stay near 204 a week, so the basics never get skipped. Wine adds ~68 pours a week on top of the cocktails. ~28 thank-you drinks a week are comped — free to the guest, not free to make, so count them in prep too.

Product Usage

What one week uses, based on the newest week (961 cocktails). Drink counts are exact; the amounts below are estimates until the Log tab collects real counts.

Juices & purées
Fresh citrus, all drinksat ¾ oz a cocktail≈23 qt/wk
Passion fruit puréePornstar Martini ~180≈5–6 btl/wk
Lychee puréePurple Lychee ~70≈2 btl/wk
YuzuMatcha-Tini ~100≈2 btl/wk
Wine · from the newest week
By the glass77 glasses · 5 per bottle≈16 btl/wk
Full bottles soldstraight bottle sales3 btl/wk
Wine to have on handglasses + bottles together≈19 btl/wk
Batches · at ~3 oz a build
Pornstar Martini~180 builds≈16 L/wk
La Cabra Espresso~190 builds≈17 L/wk
S·O·C·K·S~95 builds + jalapeño Laelia infusion≈8 L/wk
Matcha-Tini~100 builds≈9 L/wk
Purple Lychee~70 builds≈6 L/wk
Blossom~55 builds≈5 L/wk
A.C.G.T. Negroni~40 builds≈4 L/wk
Building On Fashion~50 builds≈5 L/wk
Garnish counts · latest week
Passion fruithalf per Pornstar≈90 /wk
Strawberriesone per Matcha-Tini≈100 /wk
Lycheesone per Purple Lychee≈70 /wk
Cucumbersribbons for S·O·C·K·S≈9 /wk
Espresso beansthree per La Cabra≈570 /wk
Orangestwists — A.C.G.T. + Building≈16 /wk
Lemonstwists + wheels, Blossom & co.≈19 /wk

1Count last week's juices and purées → submit in Log.

2Count the shelf → order the difference to par (Shelf tab).

3Order Monday so it arrives before Thursday.

4Prep to the newest week's numbers above.

Top 10 of Everything

Food and drinks together in August, ranked by how many sold. Old Bay Fries is the only food item that makes the list.

1Pornstar Martini cocktail616
2La Cabra Espresso cocktail460
3S·O·C·K·S cocktail424
4Matcha-Tini cocktail400
5Purple Lychee cocktail361
6Blossom cocktail316
7A.C.G.T. Negroni cocktail234
8Building On Fashion cocktail186
9Old Bay Fries kitchen158
10Ketel One spirit pour139
The top 4 cocktails alone are 1,900 drinks — more than half of everything the bar makes. If one of their bottles runs out on a Saturday, half the menu goes with it.

What a Week Drinks

How many bottles each item uses in a week, from August's sales. Par = a full shelf. To order: count what's left, order the difference.

The bottles behind the cocktails
Absolut VanillaPornstar Martini≈9 btl/wkpar 24
Laelia TequilaS·O·C·K·S + pours≈7 btl/wkpar 12
Haku VodkaLa Cabra Espresso≈6 btl/wkpar 18
Mujen ShōchūMatcha-Tini≈6 btl/wkpar 12 · runs low
Empress Indigo GinPurple Lychee≈5 btl/wkpar 18
Bombay SapphireBlossom + pours≈5 btl/wkpar 18
Fruitful Passion FruitPornstar Martini≈4 btl/wkpar 18
Mr BlackLa Cabra Espresso≈4 btl/wkpar 18
JD Single BarrelBuilding On Fashion≈3 btl/wkpar 6
Union MezcalA.C.G.T. Negroni≈2 btl/wkpar 6
CampariA.C.G.T. + Negronis≈2 btl/wkpar 12
Straight pours
Ketel One139 pours in August≈3 btl/wkpar 6
Tito's123 pours≈2 btl/wkpar 12
Hendricks88 pours≈2 btl/wkpar 6
818 Reposado71 pours≈1 btl/wkpar 18 · ran out Aug 24
Spring 4491 pours≈2 btl/wkpar 18
Wine · Beer · Other
Sancerre102 glasses + 8 bottles≈7 btl/wk5 glasses / btl
Polished Pilsner73 sold≈17 /wkby the unit
Grimm IPA30 sold≈7 /wkby the unit
ZBiotics69 sold≈16 /wkby the unit

Bottle Math

1One bottle ≈ 17 cocktails, or 13 pours on the rocks. One bottle of wine = 5 glasses.

2The bar makes ~810 cocktails a week — about 50 bottles of spirits.

3Friday + Saturday bring 60% of our guests, so the shelf must be full before Thursday.

4If vanilla vodka, Laelia, Haku or Mujen is low, order it first — the top 4 cocktails depend on those four bottles.

When the Room Fills

Guests served each night of the week in August — so you know which nights get busy.

Tuesday238 · ~60/night
Wednesday347 · ~87/night
Thursday721 · ~180/night
Friday889 · ~222/night
Saturday1,196 · ~239/night
Sunday107 · ~54/night
Thursday's number hides one giant night — Thursday, August 6: 429 guests, the biggest of the month. A normal Thursday is closer to 100.
The rush is 9 to 10 pm — a quarter of the month's guests come through in that one hour. Batching, juicing and restocking need to be done before 9.
On average a table is 2–3 guests, and almost every guest orders a cocktail. One busy Saturday ≈ 240 guests ≈ 230 cocktails ≈ 14 bottles.

Juice & Purée Log

Once a week — Sunday close or Monday prep — count what the bar used last week and submit it here. After a few weeks, we'll order from real numbers instead of guesses.

Week of —
Juices
qt
qt
qt
qt
qt
Purées & specialty
btl
btl
btl
btl
Syrups & sweeteners
qt
qt
qt
btl
btl
Garnish prep
qt
qt
Anything missing? Add it below
qt
Counted by
Notes — optional

Logged So Far

Loading…